Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance
October 17th (Wednesday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Amethyst Hall 1 Amethyst Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Convention Hall-2
09:00~
10:40
Special Session I: Session I-1: Session I-2: Session I-3: Session I-4: Session I-5: Workshop I-1 Session P-1:
5G
Technology
Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 1 Big Data and Smart Computing u-Healthcare Systems, and Bio- informatics & Its Applications Energy Internet, Smart Grid Infrastructure and Applications Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) ICTC2018-Invited Poster Session 1
10:40-
11:10
Coffee Break
11:10~
12:30
Plenary Session I: Keynote Speeches and Opening Ceremony (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)

  • Opening Address : Opening Address: Prof. Chung G. Kang, President of KICS
  • Congratulatory Address: Prof. Kohei Shiomoto, Representative of IEICE-CS
  • Keynote Speech 1 : Professor Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Keio University, Japan, "Smart Healthcare"
  • Keynote Speech 2 : Kyungwhoon Cheun, Head of R&D, Networks Business, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd, Korea, "Transforming Lives and Industries"
12:30~
14:00
Lunch
14:00-
15:30
Industrial Session I (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)

  • Invited Talk 1 : Dr. Yu-Sung Chang, Senior Vice President (SK Telecom), "(Mis)understanding humans: Natural language understanding in ICT industry"
  • Invited Talk 2 : Mr. Soumya Kanti Datta, Research Engineer (Eurecom), "Impact of IoT on Industry 4.0." 
  • Invited Talk 3 : TBD
15:30-
16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-
17:40
Special Session II: Session II-1: Session II-2: Session II-3: Session II-4: Workshop II-1 Workshop II-2 Workshop II-3
Caching and computing for IoT and IoE networks Smart Radio and Cognitive Radio Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 1 Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 1 Internet Infrastructure Advances in ICT Education Workshop Human Interaction on Smart Mobility
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)
October 18th (Thursday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Amethyst Hall 1 Amethyst Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Convention Hall-2
08:30-10:10 Special Session III: Session III-1: Session III-2: Session III-3: Session III-4: Workshop III-1 Workshop III-2 Session P-2:
A.I. and Machine Learning Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 2 Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 1 Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 2 SDN and Network Virtualization 1 Advances in Convergence of ICT and Brain Science for better health Workshop 1 Wearable Technologies for Smart Applications Poster Session 2
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Special Session IV: Session IV-1: Session IV-2: Session IV-3: Session IV-4: Workshop IV-1 Workshop IV-2 Workshop IV-3
5G Systems and Services Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 2 Smart Media & Broadcasting, and Smart Devices / Appliance s Smart Cities Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 2 Advances in Convergence of ICT and Brain Science for better health Workshop 2 Intelligent Immersive Media Communications Workshop Quantum Information
12:10-13:40 Lunch
13:40-15:00 Industrial Session II  (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)

  • Invited Talk 4 : Dr. Richard Lixiaojun (Huawei), Head of Huawei 5G E2E Solution Department, Korea&Japan, "5G is Now, Together, Creating a Better Future"
  • Invited Talk 5 : Dr. Bong Youl (Brian) Cho (NOKIA), Head of Radio Product Management for Asia Pacific and Japan, Mobile Networks, Nokia, "Nokia 5G Vision and Execution"
  • Invited Talk 6 : Dr. Youngjoon Kim (Ericsson-LG), Head of R&D, "Turn on 5G and Accelerate IoT"
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:10 Plenary Session II: Keynote Speeches  (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)

  • Keynote Speech 3 : Prof. Joel J.P.C. Rodrigues, National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil, "Trends and Challenges for Internet of Things’ /li>
  • Keynote Speech 4 : Prof. Nikil Jayant, Emeritus Chaired Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA. & Adjunct Professor, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA., "Quantifying Communications Quality: QoS, QoE and QoI"

 
ICT Express Best Paper Award Ceremony and Presentation

  • Prof. Alex Casson, University of Manchester, UK, "Non-invasive bioelectronics: Going beyond today’s wearables
18:00-20:00 Banquet  (Convention Hall, 1st Floor)

Banquet Speech

  • Prof. Zang-Hee Cho, Endowed Chair Professor & Director, Neuroscience Research Institute, Suwon University, Korea & Advanced Institutes of Convergence Technology, Seoul National University, Korea, "How Brain Science can help Artificial Intelligence or Information Technology?"
  • TPC Report
  • Best Paper Award Announcement
  • Banquet Buffet (Seafood, Korea Traditional Dish, Japanese & Chinese Fusion, and More) with Chamber Music
October 19th (Friday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Amethyst Hall 1 Amethyst Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Ruby Hall(30)
08:30-10:10 Special Session V: Session V-1: Session V-2: Session V-3: Session V-4: Session V-5: Workshop V-1 Workshop V-2
Innovations and Trends at Edges Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 3 Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 3 Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 2 Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 3 Military and Defense Technologies IoE Data Workshop 1 Emerging Solutions for 5G and Beyond 5G Workshop  
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Special Session VI: Session VI-1: Session VI-2: Session VI-3: Session VI-4: Session VI-5: Workshop VI  
Industrial IoT SDN and Network Virtualization 2 WLAN, WPAN, WBAN, and MANET Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 3 Encryption and Security for ICT Convergence Information & Communication Theory, and Their Applications IoE Data Workshop 2