Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance
October 21st (Wednesday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Chuja Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4 Ramada Ballroom1 Lobby
08:30~10:10
(100min)
Session I-1: Session I-2: Session I-3: Session I-4: TPC Special Session I-1: Session I-5: SPC Special Session I:   Poster Session P-1:
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 1 5G, 4G, WLAN 1 Internet of Things 1 Maritime & Military Communications Systems Special Session on KU-AIER (Korea University, Artificial Intelligence Engineering Research) Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems 1 AI-based Evolution for Networking   Communications System
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30~11:20
(50min)
Plenary Session I: Keynote Speeches and Opening Ceremony (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Opening Address 1 : Prof. Saewoong Bahk, President of KICS
  • Keynote Speech 1 : Dr. Sunghyun Choi, Head of Advanced Communications Research Center, Samsung Electronics, Korea, “Challenges and Prospect of Next-Generation Mobile Communications”
11:20~12:40 Lunch
12:40~14:10
(90min)
Industrial Session I: (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Invited Talk 1: Dr. Sungjin (James) Kim, Senior Research Fellow (VP), LG Electronics, Korea, “Connected Intelligence in the Future Intelligent Mobile Communication Systems”
  • Invited Talk 2: Mr. Satoshi Nagata, Manager, 3GPP TSG-RAN Vice Chairman, NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan, “5G Standardization and NTT DOCOMO’s Activity”
  • Invited Talk 3: Mr. Anders Johansson, Head of R&D Ericsson-LG / R&D Site Head of 5G/6G SW Development in Ericsson, Korea/Shanghai, “Internet of Sensors/Thoughts Enabling Industry and Society Transformation”
14:10-14:30 Coffee Break
14:30~16:10
(100min)
Session II-1: Session II-2: TPC Special Session II-1: TPC Special Session II-2: TPC Special Session II-3: TPC Special Session II-4: SPC Special Session II:   Poster Session P-2:
Information & Communication Theory 1 Network Virtualization and Future Internet Technologies  Special Session on Satellite Information Convergence Application Service Special Session on Quantum Key Distribution and Quantum Signal Processing Special Session on DGIST ICT (Information and Communication Technology) Research Special Session on 5G/Unmanned Vehicle Technology (Hanyang University ITRC 5G/UVRC) AI-based Evolution for Communications   Network
16:10~16:30 Coffee Break
16:30~17:50
(80min)
Plenary Session II : Keynote Speeches (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Keynote Speech 2: Prof. Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK, “’Rebooting Communications’ – A Quantum-Signal Processing Perspective”
  • Keynote Speech 3: Dr. Yoon Kim, CTO, SK Telecom, Korea, “Human-Centered AI for a Hyperconnected Post-COVID World”
17:50~18:20 Coffee Break
18:20~20:20
(120min)
Banquet  (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Opening Address 1 : Seung Chan Bang, Organizing Committee Chair
  • TPC Report
  • Awards Ceremony
  • Banquet Course
October 22nd (Thursday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Chuja Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4 Ramada Ballroom1 Lobby
08:30~10:10
(100min)
Session III-1: Session III-2: Session III-3: TPC Special Session III-1: TPC Special Session III-2: Workshop III-1: SPC Special Session III: Workshop III-2: Poster Session P-3:
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 2 5G, 4G, WLAN 2 Internet of Things 2 Special Session on Internet Infra System Technologies 1 Special Session on Mission-Aware Networking (IMN) 1 Joint International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence Research (IWAIR)  New Waves Joint International Workshop on Military Informatics 1 (IoT for Military and Logistics) Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30~12:10
(100min)
Session IV-1: Workshop IV-1: Session IV-2: TPC Special Session IV-1: TPC Special Session IV-2: TPC Special Session IV-3: SPC Special Session IV: Workshop IV-2: Poster Session P-4:
Information & Communication Theory 2 The 3rd Workshop on Advances in Convergence of ICT and Brain Science for better health (ACIBS) Applications for ICT Convergence 1 Special Session on Internet Infra System Technologies 2 Special Session on Mission-Aware Networking (IMN) 2 Special Session on THz and Optical Wierless Communications Future Services and Their Enablers Joint International Workshop on Military Informatics 2 (Emerging Technology  in Military) Signal Processing
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30~15:00
(90min)
Industrial Session II: (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Invited Talk 4: Dr. Jung-Woo Ha, Head of AI Research, NAVER Corp., Korea, "NAVER AI That Everyone Meets in Dailylife"
  • Invited Talk 5: Dr. Intaik Park, Vice President, Samsung Electronics, Korea, "Softwarization and Intelligence in Mobile Communication Systems"
  • Invited Talk 6: Dr. Volker Ziegler, 6G Leadership, Nokia Bell Labs & CTO, Germany, "5G and Beyond – Opportunity for Digital Transformation and Leapfrog"
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30~17:30
(120min)
Plenary Session III: Keynote Speeches (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Keynote Speech 4: Mr. Edward Zhou, VP of Global Public Affairs, Huawei, China, “ICT for Post Covid-19: From Pandemic Resilience to Economic Recovery”
  • Keynote Speech 5: Prof. Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia, “Unleashing the Potential of Tethered Networked Flying Platforms”
  • Keynote Speech 6: Dr. Sang-Kyu Park, Executive Vice President, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea, “Technology Strategy of ETRI for x + AI”
October 23rd (Friday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Chuja Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4 Ramada Ballroom1 Lobby
08:30~10:10
(100min)
Session V-1: Session V-2: Session V-3: Session V-4: Session V-5: TPC Special Session V-1 SPC Special Session V: Workshop V-1: Poster Session P-5:
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 3 5G, 4G, WLAN 3 SDN and Network
Virtualization
Internet of Things 3 Smart Media & Broadcasting, and Smart Devices Special Session on Internet of Energy (IoE) Toward New Spectrum Joint International Workshop on Military Informatics 3 (Military Civil IT Convergence) Applications for ICT Convergence
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30~12:10
(100min)
Session VI-1: Session VI-2: Session VI-3: Session VI-4: Session VI-5: Session VI-6: SPC Special Session VI: Workshop VI-1: Poster Session P-6:
Energy Internet, Smart Grid Infrastructure and Applications Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems 2 Applications for ICT Convergence 2 Big Data and Smart Computing Signal and Image Processing Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies Softwarized Radio Joint International Workshop on Military Informatics 4 (Military communicaiton and Network) Internet of Things