Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance (draft)
October 16 (Wednesday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4 Ramadar Ballroom1
08:20-10:00 Session I-1:
Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 1
Session I-2:
Big Data and Smart Computing
Session I-3:  
u-Healthcare Systems, and Bio-informatics & Its Applications
Session I-4:  
Energy Internet, Smart Grid Infrastructure and Applications
Session I-5:  
Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO)
Special Session I:
Automated Driving and Connected Car
Session P-1:
Poster Session 1
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Plenary Session I: Opening and Keynote Speeches (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Opening Address : Prof. Yeong Min Jang, President of KICS
  • Welcome Address :
  • Keynote Speech 1 :  
  • Keynote Speech 2 :
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Industrial Session I: Future Network and 5G Mobile (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Invited Talk 1 :
  • Invited Talk 2 :
  • Invited Talk 3 :
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:40 Session II-1:
Smart Radio and Cognitive Radio
Session II-2:
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Session II-3:
Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 1
Session II-4:
Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 1
Workshop I
(Invited Papers)
Smart Future Networks
Special Session II:
Systems & Applications
 
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception

 

ctober 17 (Thursday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4 Ramadar Ballroom1
08:20-10:00 Session III-1:
Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 2
Session III-2:
Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 1
Session III-3:
Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 2
Session III-4:
SDN and Network Virtualization 1
Invited Paper
Session I

Indoor Positioning
Special Session III:
5G Trial Services
Session P-2:
Poster Session 2
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Plenary Session II: Keynote Speeches (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Keynote Speech 3 :
  • Keynote Speech 4 :
11:30-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Industrial Session II: AI & IoT (Ramada Ballroom1)

  • Invited Talk 4 :
  • Invited Talk 5 :
  • Invited Talk 6 :
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:10 Session IV-1:
Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 2
Session IV-2:
Smart Media & Broadcasting, and Smart Devices/Appliances
Session IV-3:
Smart Cities
Session IV-4:
Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 2
Invited Paper
Session II

5G and IoT Network
Special Session IV:
Trust Information Infrastructure
 
18:00-20:00 Banquet

 

October 18 (Friday)
Time Mara Room Biyang Room Udo Room Ramada Ballroom2 Ramada Ballroom3 Ramada Ballroom4
08:20-10:00 Session V-1:
Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 3
Session V-2:
Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 3
Session V-3:
Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 2
Session V-4:
Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 3
Session V-5:
Military and Defense Technologies
Special Session V:
Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session VI-1:
SDN and Network Virtualization 2
Session VI-2:
WLAN, WPAN, WBAN, and MANET
Session VI-3:
Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 3
Session VI-4:
Encryption and Security for ICT Convergence
Session VI-5:
Indoor Positioning and Navigation Systems
Special Session VI:
AR/VR