Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

ICTC 2018 Program at a Glance (draft)-05.23

October 17th (Wednesday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Amethyst Hall Convention Hall Loby
09:00-10:40
(100 min)
Special Session I:

Systems & Applications
Session I-1:

Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 1
Session I-2:

Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 1
Session I-3: 

u-Healthcare Systems, and Bio-informatics & Its Applications
Session I-4:

Smart Grid and Energy/Power-Aware Technologies & Applications
Session 1-5:

Big Data and Smart Computing
Session P-1

Poster Session 1
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:30
(80 min)
Plenary Session I: Opening and Keynote Speeches (Convention Hall)
Opening Address: Prof. Chung G. Kang, President of KICS

  • Congratulatory Address: Prof. Kohei Shiomoto, Representative of IEICE-CS
  • Keynote Speech 1:
  • Keynote Speech 2:
12:30-14:00
(90 min)
Lunch
14:00-15:20
(80 min)
Industrial Session I: (Convention Hall)

  • Invited Talk 1:
  • Invited Talk 2:
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:30
(100 min)
Special Session II:
ITS & V2X
Session II-1:

5G, 4G, LTE and LTE-Advanced 1
Session II-2:

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 1
Session II-3:

Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 1
Session II-4:

Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 1
Invited Paper
Session I


 Advanced Technologies for Future Network Services
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception(Foyer Room)
October 18th (Thursday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Amethyst Hall Convention Hall Loby
08:30-10:10
(100 min)
Special Session III:

IoT
Session III-1:

Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 2
Session III-2:

Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 1
Session III-3:

Smart Cities and Indoor Positioning
Session III-4:

Information & Communication Theory, and Their Applications 1
Session III-4:

ICT
Signal Processing
 
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10
(100 min)
Special Session IV:

5G Models and Technologies
Session IV-1:

Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 2
Session IV-2:

Smart Media & Broadcasting, and Smart Devices/Appliances
Session IV-3:

Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 2
Session IV-4:

Encryption and Security for ICT Convergence
Invited Paper
Session II:


Physical Layer Techniques for 5G and Beyond
Session P-2:
Poster Session 2

12:10-13:40
(90 min)
>Lunch
13:40-15:00
(80 min)
Industrial Session II:    (Convention Hall)

  • Invited Talk 3:
  • Invited Talk 4:
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:10
(100 min)
Plenary Session II: Keynote Speeches (Convention Hall)

  • Keynote Speech 3:
  • Keynote Speech 4:
18:00-20:00 Banquet (Convention Hall)
October 19th (Friday)
Time Crystal Hall 1 Crystal Hall 2 Jade Hall 1 Jade Hall 2 Sapphire Hall Amethyst Hall
08:30-10:10 Special Session V:

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
Session V-1:

Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 3
Session V-2:

Smart Radio and Cognitive Radio
Session V-3:

Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 2
Session V-4:

5G, 4G, LTE and LTE-Advanced 2
Session V-5:

Military and Defense Technologies
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Special Session VI:

Challenges and Opportunities in UAV Networks and Applications
Session VI-1:

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 2
Session VI-2:

WLAN, WPAN and WBAN
Session VI-3:

Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 2
Session VI-4:

Information & Communication Theory, and Their Applications 2
Session VI-5:

SDN and Network Virtualization